Get in touch

info@videck.com

+31(0)77 720 1779

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Published on 8-17-2017

First things first – your privacy is important to us. We know that’s the kind of thing all these sorts of notices say, but frankly we mean it. You’ve placed your trust in us by using the Videck services and we value that trust. That means we’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us.

This document describes how we use and process your personal data, hopefully provided in a readable and transparent manner so you can get where we’re coming from without getting bored senseless. As an added bonus, it also tells you how to contact us if you have questions about your personal data, which we’re more than happy to answer. Please also read our separate Cookie Statement, which tells you how Videck makes use of cookies and other similar technologies.

If you’ve ever used us before, you’ll know that Videck offers online cargo-related services through our own websites and mobile apps, as well as through other online platforms such as business partner’ websites and social media. Why point that out, you ask? Well, here’s the thing. All the information that follows applies to not one, not two, but all of these platforms. Several platforms, one privacy statement.

This privacy statement applies to any kind of information we collect through these platforms or other means connected to these platforms (such as contacting our customer service team via email). It makes for a lot less tedious reading.

We might amend the Privacy Statement from time to time. If you care about your privacy, visit this page regularly and you’ll know exactly where you stand.

Sad but necessary bit: If you disagree with this Privacy Statement, you should discontinue using our services. If you agree with our Privacy Statement, let the good times roll!

First layer: short privacy notice

What kind of personal information does Videck collect?

We can’t help you solving the problems you face currently without information, so when you use our services there are certain pieces of information we ask for. This is pretty basic stuff – your name, preferred contact details, and your payment information. In addition to this, we also collect information from your computer. This can include the IP address, the browser you use, and your language settings. There are also situations in which we receive information about you from others or automatically collect other information. This is the basic overview of the information we collect, but if you’d like to know more, we go into a lot more detail below.

Why does Videck collect and use your personal data?

The main reason we ask you for personal details is a pretty good one – it’s to help administer your online preferences and to find out what you like, just to ensure you get the best service possible and keep your information safe. We also use your personal data to contact you and to inform you of our latest deals and special offers. There are other uses too – if you’d like to find out what they are, read on for a more detailed explanation.

How does Videck share your data with third parties?

There are different parties integrated into the Videck services in various ways and for various reasons. There are also other parties which can receive some of your data, which are parties we involve to provide you with the Videck services, financial institutions, advertisers or in some cases authorities. Below we’ll go into more detail about how information you share with us is used and exchanged with these parties.

How does Videck make use of mobile devices?

We offer apps for license holders through which we also collect and process personal data. This works in much the same way as our website, but they also allow you to use our location services.

How does Videck make use of mobile devices?

The use of social media services may be integrated with the Videck services in various ways, which will involve us collecting some of your personal data or the social media provider receiving some of your information. If you’d like to learn more about how this information is used and exchanged, read on.

What security and retention procedures does Videck put in place to safeguard your personal data?

In accordance with European data protection laws, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data. Full credit card details will be stored for no longer than 10 days. After that, your credit card data (either full or partly) will be either permanently deleted or will remain secured, with limited access, for fraud detection purposes. You may also store your credit card details in your user account. If you choose to do this, your credit card details will be stored in hashed form, with the exception of the last four digits of your credit card number. That way, you’ll know which card you’re using when you come to pay.

How does Videck treat personal data of children?

Videck is a service you are only allowed to use if you are over 16 years of age. We do not process information about children without the consent of the parents or legal guardians.

How can you control the personal data you have given to Videck?

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the email address stated below. Please write 'Request personal information' in the subject line of your email to speed things along a bit. Please visit our subscription management page here to manage your own settings.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data on the Videck website and apps?

Videck, located in Venlo, The Netherlands, controls the processing of personal data on its websites and mobile apps. Videck is a part of the private limited liability company Global Software BV, incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands and has its offices at St. martinusstraat 68, 5911 CK, Venlo, the Netherlands. If you have any suggestions or comments about this privacy notice, please send an email to info@videck.com and we’ll get right back to you.

Second layer: full privacy notice

What kind of personal information does Videck collect?

OK, so you’re looking for a bit more info. Here’s a more in-depth look at the information we collect. You find our purposes for collection of your personal data in the section below (“why does Videck collect and use you personal data”)

Personal information you give to us.

Videck collects and uses information which you provide to us. When you use any of our services, you are (as a minimum) asked for your name and email address. We might also ask for your home address, telephone number, payment information, and any preferences you might have for your visit of our websites, apps or application.

If you need to get in touch with our customer service team, or reach out to us through other means (such as through social media), we will collect information from you there too.

There are also other instances where you’ll provide us with information. For example, if you’re browsing with your mobile device, you can enable Videck to see your current location or grant access to your contact details – this helps us provide you with the best possible service. You can also open a user account, which allows you to save your personal settings, upload photos, review previous features or plan and manage future adminstrative (all pretty handy stuff).

You may participate in referral programs or sweepstakes and doing this will also mean providing us with personal information. In addition to that, you can provide us with feedback or ask for help with using the Videck services.

Personal information you give us about others.

Of course, you might not simply be buying the application for yourself. You may be buying the licenses or E-learning courses for other users whose details you provide as part of the purchase, or you may make a purchase on behalf of someone else. In some cases, you can use Videck to share information with others. This might take the form of forwarding a wish list or participating in referral programs, but such information may only be used as described in the offered interface – check the details there if you want to know more.

However, at this point we have to point out that it’s your responsibility to ensure that the person or people you have provided personal information about are aware that you’ve done so, and have accepted how Videck uses their information (as described in this handy privacy statement). You therefor have to supply them with our privacy statement.

Personal information we collect automatically.

Even if you don’t end up buying any of our services, when you visit our websites or apps we may automatically collect certain information. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our services, the hardware, software or internet browser you use and information about your computer’s operating system, like application versions and your language settings. We might also collect information about clicks and which pages have been shown to you.

If you are using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics, location details, app crashes and other system activity.

Personal information we receive from other sources.

It’s not just the things you tell us, though – we may also receive information about you from other sources. These include business partners, such as affiliate partners, and other independent third parties, and anything we get from them may be combined with information provided by you. Think that sounds a little odd receiving information from business partners? Don’t worry, it’s not – and it’s pretty easy to explain.

The Videck services are not only made available via Videck and the Videck apps, but are also integrated into services of affiliate partners you can find online. When you use some of these, you provide the buying details to our business partner, who then forward your details to us. We also integrate third party service providers to facilitate payment between bookers and application. These service providers share payment information so we can administer and handle your purchase, making sure everything goes as smoothly as possible for you.

Another example may be that we may integrate calling services into our platforms to enable you to connect with the purchased application, and when we do we receive metadata about call activities (such as where you called, who you are and the date and length of the call). We may also receive information about you when you use certain social media services. So when you link your Videck user account to your social media account, personal information may be shared with Videck by that social media provider, but only when it’s OK with you for them to do so.

Business partners may share information about you with Videck too – this may happen if you have support questions about your pending services, when disputes arise about purchasing (though naturally we don’t like it when that happens) or there is other communication about your purchase via Videck.

Why does Videck collect and use your personal data?

We use the information collected about you for various purposes. Your personal data may be used in the following ways:

Licenses: First and foremost, we use your personal data to complete and administer your online purchase, which is pretty central to what we do as a company! We may also offer you other cargo-related products and services from third parties. These will be via our online services, and if you choose to utilise these we will use your information to complete and administer your order just as we would if you purchased an application only.

Customer service: We provide international customer service from our local offices in more than 20 languages, and we’re there to help 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Sharing your details with our global customer service staff allows us to respond when you need us.

Account facilities: Videck users can create a user account on our websites or apps. We use the information you give us to administer this account, allowing you to do a number of useful things. You can manage your purchases or other services, take advantage of special offers, make future administrative options easily and manage your personal settings. Managing personal settings allows you to keep and share lists, share photos, see previously searched documentation easily and to check other cargo-related information. It also allows you to see any reviews you have submitted. If you want, you can share certain information in your user account by creating a public profile that’s associated with either your own first name or a screen name of your choice. Videck account holders can save contact details in their account facility, manage their business and link other account holders to the Videck for account.

Online groups: We may also enable users with an account to join and interact with each other through online groups. Any such activity may be made visible to other account holders or business partners.

Marketing activities: We also use your information for marketing activities. These activities may include:
Using your contact information to send you news of cargo-related products and services when you make a purchase with us or set up a user account. You can unsubscribe from these marketing communications quickly, easily and at any time – just click on the "Unsubscribe" link included in each newsletter.

Based on the information you share with us, individualized offers may be shown to you on the Videck website, in mobile apps or on third-party websites/apps (including social media sites). These may be offers that you can book directly on the Videck site, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

When you participate in other promotional activities (such as sweepstakes, referral programs or competitions), relevant information will be used to administer these promotions.

Communicating with you: There may be other times when we get in touch, including by email, by post, by phone or by texting you – which method we choose depends on the contact information you’ve previously shared with us. And we process the communications you send to us. There could be a number of reasons for this, including:

Responding to and handling any requests to Videck. Videck also offers business partner various means to exchange information, requests, and comments about applications and existing purchases directed through Videck. For more information, scroll down a bit and read the section titled “How does Videck process communications that you and your purchased services may send through Videck?”.

If you have not finalized a purchase online, we may email you with a reminder to continue with your purchase. We believe that this additional service benefits you as it allows you to carry on with a purchase without having to search for application or fill in your purchase details again.
When you use our services, we may send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review about your experience with Videck.

We may also send you material related to upcoming purchases or a summary of previous purchases you made through Videck.

Even if you do not have an upcoming purchase, we may need to send you other administrative messages, which may include security alerts.
Market research: We sometimes ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will be used only with your consent.

Promotion of a safe and trustworthy service: In order to create a trustworthy environment for you, your fellow users, Videck’s business partners, we may use personal data for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities. Similarly, we may use personal data for risk assessment and security purposes, including the authentication of users and purchases. For such purposes, we may have to put certain purchases on hold.

Improving our services: We also use personal data for analytical purposes. This is part of our drive to improve our services and enhance the user experience, but can also be used for testing purposes, troubleshooting and to improve the functionality and quality of our online cargo services. The main goal here is to optimize and customize our online platform to your needs, making our site easier and more enjoyable to use.

User reviews and other topic-related information: During and after you use in the applications you bought through us, you may be invited to submit a user review. We may also enable users added by yourself on whose behalf you have purchased to provide a review. This invite may ask for information about the application, the use and results and other services you may have purchased through Videck (such as e-learning, webinars, seminars etc.).

Account holders can choose to display a review with a screen name instead of the real name (which can be chosen in the user account facility). In addition to this, your review can be displayed anonymously. By completing a guest review, you are agreeing that it can be displayed (as described in detail in our (Terms and Conditions) on, for example, the relevant application page on our websites, on our mobile apps, on our social media accounts and social media apps, or on the website of the relevant application or partner’s website. This is to inform other users about the quality of the application you used, the application you have chosen or the other services you have used.

If you indicate whether a guest review is helpful or not, we will aggregate this with feedback from other customers in order to sort and prioritize guest reviews. We may use the information in your lists or in other application-related information you share with us in an anonymous form, unless you have included this information in your public profile. This is to help other users like you find the right application and the best application to suit them.

Call monitoring: When you make calls to our customer service team, Videck uses an automated telephone number detection system to relate your telephone number to your existing purchases – this can help save time for both you and our customer support staff. Our customer service staff may still ask for authentication, which ensures that your purchase details are kept confidential. During calls with Videck support staff, live listening may be done or calls may be recorded for quality control and training purposes. Recordings are kept for a fortnight and automatically deleted, unless Videck has a legitimate interest to keep such recording for a longer period (as reasonably necessary), including for fraud investigation purposes. Any call recordings will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Legal purposes: Finally, in certain cases, we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, or to enforce the terms of use of the Videck online purchase service as reasonably expected.

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract: The use of your information may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, if you use our services to make an online purchase, we will use your information to carry out our obligation to complete and administer that purchase under the contract that we have with you.

Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with the best suitable content of the website, emails and newsletters, to improve and promote our products and services and the content on our website, and for administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the addresses at the end of this Privacy Statement.

How does Videck share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances, we’ll share your personal data with third parties.

The application you purchased: This one’s pretty crucial for what we do! In order to complete your purchase, we transfer relevant purchase details to the application of the payment provider. This may include your name, contact details, payment details and any preferences you specified when you made your purchase. If you have a query about your purchase, we may contact the application payment provider and ask them to handle your request. Unless payment is made during the purchase process via the Videck website, we will forward your credit card details to the payment provider for further handling (assuming you’ve provided us with those details during your purchase process). In cases of purchase-related disputes, we may provide the payment provider with information about the purchase process as needed. This may include a copy of your purchase confirmation as proof that a purchase was actually made.

Your Videck office: In order to support the use of the Videck services, your details may be shared with subsidiaries of Global Software BV.

Third-party service providers: We may use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf. This processing is for several purposes, including for example sending out Videck marketing material. Third party service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes and other parties.

Competent authorities: We disclose personal data to law enforcement insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud. We may need to further disclose personal data to competent authorities to protect and defend our rights or properties, or the rights and properties of our business partners. Business partners: We work with many business partners around the world. Some of these business partners distribute or advertise our services, as well as help our other business partners distribute and advertise their own cargo-related services.

When you make a purchase on one of our business partners’ websites or apps, certain personal data that you give them will be forwarded to us. If customer service is provided by the business partner, Videck will share details relevant to your purchase with the business partners (as and when needed) in order to provide you with appropriate and efficient support. When you make a purchase through one of our business partners’ websites, the business partners may receive certain parts of your personal data related to the specific purchase. This is for their own internal purposes (such as analytical purposes) and, if requested by you, for the administration of loyalty programs or marketing.

When you make a purchase on a business partners’ website, please also take the time to read their privacy policies if you wish to understand how these business partners may process your personal data. When we offer you other cargo-related products and/or services, your information may be shared with the offering business partners to handle or administer your order. For fraud detection and prevention purposes and as strictly necessary, we may also exchange information about our users with business partners.

How does Videck process communications that you and your purchased application may send through Videck?

Videck offers you and Business partners various means to communicate about applications and existing purchases, directing the communications through Videck. You can contact Videck with questions about your purchase or about your application, the Videck app, and via other channels that we may make available.

Videck may access communications and may use automated systems to review, scan, and analyze communications for security purposes; fraud prevention; compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; investigations of potential misconduct; product development and improvement; research; customer engagement, including to provide you with information and offers that we believe may be of interest to you; and customer or technical support. We reserve the right to block the delivery of or review communications that we, in our sole discretion, believe may contain malicious content, spam, or may pose a risk to you, application, Videck, or others. Note, all communications sent or received using Videck communication tools will be received and stored by Videck. Business partners through whose platform you made the purchase and Business partners may choose to communicate with you directly via email or other channels that Videck does not control.

How does Videck make use of mobile devices?

We offer apps for a variety of mobile devices, as well as versions of our regular website that have been optimized for mobile and tablet browsing. These apps and mobile websites process the personal details you give us in much the same way as our website does – and they also allow you to use location services to find service providers nearby. With your consent, we may send you push notifications with information about your purchase. You may grant us access to your location data or contact details in order to provide services requested by you. When you upload a picture from your mobile device, your picture may also be tagged with your location information. Please read the instructions of your mobile device to understand how to change the settings and enable the sharing of such data or the receipt of push notifications.

Videck may make use of something known as cross-device tracking in order to optimize our services and marketing activities. This may be done with or without the use of cookies. For more information about cookies and other similar technologies, please see our Cookie Statement below. With cross-device tracking, Videck is able to track user behaviour across multiple devices. As part of cross-device tracking, Videck may combine data collected from a particular browser or mobile device with another computer or device linked to the computer or device from which the data was collected.

In order to optimize the content of the Videck newsletter, Videck combines the searches and purchases made from different computers and devices while you are logged into your user account on each of these computers and devices. If you do not want Videck to combine such data for newsletter generation or to optimize the content of our websites and/or apps, either log out of a device or computer or unsubscribe from the Videck newsletter.

Personalized advertisements shown to you on other websites or in apps, can be offered based on your activities on linked computers and devices. You should know that logging out of your user account will not actually mean that you opt out of personalized advertisements.

How does Videck make use of social media?

Here at Videck, we use social media in different ways. We use it partly to facilitate the use of online purchase services, but also to promote our business partners’ cargo-related products and services and to advertise, improve and facilitate our own services.

Log in with your social media account. We may offer you the opportunity to sign in to a Videck user account with your social media account, which saves you from having to remember different user names and passwords for different online services. After you’ve signed in once, you’ll always be able to use your social media account to sign in to your Videck account. You can decouple these accounts from each other at any time too.

Integration of social media plugins. We have also integrated social media plugins into the Videck website and apps. This means that when you click on one of the buttons (such as Facebook’s ‘Like’ button) certain information is shared with these social media providers. If you are logged in to your social media account at the same time, your social media provider may relate this information to your social media account and possibly present your actions on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network.

Other social media services and features. We may also integrate other social media services (like social media messaging) to interact with Videck or with your contacts about our services. We may also maintain social media accounts and offer apps on several social media sites. Whenever you connect with Videck through social media, your social media service provider may allow you to share information with Videck. If you choose to share, you will generally be told by your social media provider which information will be shared. For example, when you log into a Videck user account with your social media account, certain information (as authorized by you to your social media provider) may be shared with Videck. This might include your email address, age or profile pictures saved in your user account.

When you register with a Videck social media app or connect to a social media messaging service without having a Videck user account, the information you choose to share with us may include the basic information available in your social media profile (including your email address, status updates and a list of your contacts). We’ll use this information to help provide you with the service you requested – for example, to forward a message you want to send to your contacts or to create a personalised user experience in the app itself or on our websites. It means we can tailor our services to suit your needs, connecting you and your friends with the best cargo applications and analysing and enhancing our cargo-related services. Your social media provider will be able to tell you more about how they use and process your data whenever you connect with Videck through them.

What security procedures does Videck put in place to safeguard your personal data?

In accordance with European data protection laws, we observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

When your full credit card details are needed as part of the purchase process, they are stored by us for a maximum of 10 days. After that, your credit card data (either full or partly) will be either permanently deleted or will remain secured, with limited access, for fraud detection purposes. You may also store your credit card details in your user account. If you choose to do this, your credit card details will be stored in hashed form, with the exception of the last four digits of your credit card number. That way, you’ll know which card you’re using when you come to pay.

How does Videck treat personal data of children?

The services offered by Videck are not directed at children under 16 years old. The use of any of our services is only allowed with the valid consent of a parent or a guardian. If we receive information from a child under 16 years old, we reserve the right to delete it. In limited cases as part of a purchase, purchase of other cargo-related services.

How can you control the personal data you have given to Videck?

You always have the right to look over, review and delete the personal information we keep about you as far as legal obligations allow; e.g. some of your data we have to retain for 7 years because of Dutch tax-law. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the email address stated below. Please write 'Request personal information' in the subject line of your email to speed things along a bit. Reasonable requests are free of charge and response will be given to you within a month. To manage your digital subscriptions, please visit our subscription management page here.

You can also contact us if you believe that the personal information we have from you is incorrect, if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data, or if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used or about this Privacy Statement. Please email or write to us using the contact details below. We will handle your request in accordance with the applicable Dutch data protection law. You can delete your user account at any time by signing into your account on the Videck website and choosing to remove your account.

If you have any complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you are entitled to raise your complaint to the supervisory authority in The Netherlands or via the local authority in a EU member state. For The Netherlands this is: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV The Hague.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data on the Videck website and apps?

Videck controls the processing of personal data on its websites and mobile apps. Videck is a part of the private limited liability company Global Software BV, incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands and has its offices at St. martinusstraat 68, 5911 CK, Venlo, the Netherlands. If you have any suggestions or comments about this privacy notice, please send an email to info@videck.com and we’ll get right back to you. When it comes to privacy, we’re always happy to talk.

GROW YOUR KNOWLEDGE. STAY UP TO DATE.

You will be the first to read updates, articles and examples about Lashing & Securing.


Niet goed ingevuld

Verplicht

Server unavailable, please reload this page.

Q&A

Read some frequently asked questions in our documentation for the quickest answers to your questions about Videck.

How can I reach the helpdesk?

You can reach our helpdesk by mail via info@videck.com or during office hours under +31 (0) 77 7201779

Where can I find the T&C’s?

What is your privacy policy and where can I find it?

How do I know that the Videck website is secure?

I would like to buy more than one license, what should I do?